Solve Mock Test Question for CA Foundation Exam 2024

Commerce Buddies

Q1. A strategic response where businesses are very passive in their behaviour is called as -

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) Least resistance (b)  Proceed with caution (c) Dynamic response (d) Strategic action

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q2. Where is the India’s only port-led multi-product SEZ?

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) Kochi (b) Mumbai (c) Surat (d) Mundra

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q3. Which of the following is one of the most significant macro policy indicators that impact business?

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) Trade policy (b) International trade (c) Tax rates (d) Rural policy

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q4. RBI’s role does NOT include-

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) Friend, Philosopher and Guide to Government (b) Maintain legal stability (c) Regulate inflation (d) Guide all commercial banks

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q5. Which of the following is NOT an economic activity?

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) Eating food at a restaurant (b) Selling food at subsidised prices (c) Making cloth material for retail (d) Cleaning the road in front of your house yourself

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q6. External factors affecting a business environment is also referred to as factors?

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) Controllable (b) Relevant (c) Global (d) Uncontrollable

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q7. Spreading fixed costs over large number of units to reduce the per unit cost is called?

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) Diversification (b) Forecasting (c) Budgeting (d) Economies of Scale

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q8. SEBI is the apex authority for setting rules for-

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) Money market (b) Capital market (c) Non-Financial markets (d) Market for insurance products

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Answer key 1. Ans. A 2. Ans. D 3. Ans. C 4. Ans. B 5. Ans. D 6. Ans. D 7. Ans. D 8. Ans. B

Commerce Buddies