Practice Some Maths & Stats Questions for CA Foundation (2024 Exam)

Commerce Buddies

Q1.Four persons A, B, C, D wish to share a sum in the ratio of 5:4:2:3. If D gets `1000 less than C, then

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) 2000 (b) 1200 (c) 2400 (d) 3000

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q 2.Find the next alphabet series in the given sequence? ALN, DNR, GPR?

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) KLN (b) JRT (c) RNU (d) RNV

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q 3. Find the missing number in the following series? 2, 15, 10, 17, 26?

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) 49 (b) 47 (c) 37 (d) 36

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q 4. Find the odd man out: 34, 105, 424, 2125, 12755.

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) 12755 (b) 2125 (c) 424 (d) 34

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q 5. The most accurate mode of data presentation is :

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) Diagrammatic (b) Tabulation (c) Textual presentation (d) None of these

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q 6. Which is the left part of the table providing the description of the rows?

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) Captain (b) Box head (c) Stub (d) Body

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q 7. Ogive for more than type and less than type distributions intersect at

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) Means (b) Median (c) Mode (d) Origin

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q 8. The median of the observations 42, 72, 35, 92, 67, 85, 72, 81, 51, 56 is

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) 69.5 (b) 72 (c) 64 (d) 61.5

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Answer key 1. Ans. A 2. Ans. B 3. Ans. C 4. Ans. A 5. Ans. B 6. Ans. C 7. Ans. C 8. Ans. C

Commerce Buddies