Practice Some Maths Questions for CA Foundation 2024

Commerce Buddies

Q1.The cost prices of 3 pens and 4 bags is `324. and 4 pens and 3 bags is `257, then cost price of 1 pen is equal to

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) `16 (b) `18 (c) `50 (d) `75

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q2.The number of ways of 4 boys and 3 girls are to be seated for a photograph in a row alternatively.

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) 24 (b) 164 (c) 44 (d) 336

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q3. if there are 30 points in a plane of which 5 points are lies on the same line. Then the number of triangles can be formed ?

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) 650 (b) 580 (c) 4050 (d) 4060

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q4. The value n, r If npr = 3024 and ncr = 126

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) 9,4 (b) 10, 7 (c) 12, 5 (d) 11, 6

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q5. The number of 3-digit odd numbers can be formed using the digits 5,6,7, 8, 9. If repetition is allowed?

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) 56 (b) 75 (c) 95 (d) 45

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q6. Four Geometric Means between 4 and 972 are

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) 12, 30,100; 324 (b) 12,24,108,320 (c) 10,36,108, 320 (d) 12,36,108,324

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q7. if A = {0,1,2,3,4,5} then the number of subsets of A is

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) 64 (b) 63 (c) 61 (d) 60

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Q8. The number of proper subsets of A∩B, A = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9,10} and B = {2, 4, 6, 7, 9}

Commerce Buddies

Select Your Answer: 

(a) 8 (b) 15 (c) 16 (d) 64

Checkout Last Page For Answer

Answer key 1. Ans. D 2. Ans. C 3. Ans. C 4. Ans. A 5. Ans. B 6. Ans. D 7. Ans. A 8. Ans. A

Commerce Buddies